Program (subject to changes)

10:00 – 12:00Registration and Welcome
12:00 – 14:00Lunch
14:15 – 14:30Opening remarks
14:30 – 15:00Invited speaker: Laura Cattaneo – An ultrafast twist on liquid crystals
15:00 – 16:00

Contributed talks in Ultrafast spectroscopy and imaging in Molecular dynamics

16:00 – 16:30Coffee break
16:30 – 17:00Invited speaker: Basile Curchod – Driving new developments in excited-state molecular dynamics through challenging photochemical applications
17:00 – 17:45

Contributed talks in Theory of ultrafast processes

Contributed talk in Attosecond science

17:45 – 18:15Gábor Szabó: ELI
18:30 – 20:00Buffet Dinner
20:00Poster session with dessert
Poster format A0, portrait, font-size no smaller than 8 pt if printed on A4
8:45 – 9:45Plenary: Helen Fielding – Liquid microjet photoelectron spectroscopy
9:45 – 10:30

Contributed talks in Femtochemistry

10:30 – 11:00Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30Invited speaker: Jeremy Johnson – Two-Dimensional Terahertz Spectroscopy of Coupling Between Fundamental Excitations in Solids
11:30 – 12:30

Contributed talks in Femtochemistry

Contributed talks in Ultrafast spectroscopy and imaging from Terahertz to X-ray

12:30 – 14:30Lunch
14:30 – 15:00Invited speaker: Sean Garrett-Roe – 2D-IR of carbon dioxide in ionic liquids, gels, and the gas phase
15:00 – 16:00

Contributed talks on Ultrafast spectroscopy and imaging in Molecular dynamics

16:00 – 16:30Coffee break
16:30 – 17:00Invited speaker: Giulia Mancini – Ultrafast ptychography: from tabletop HHG to Free Electron Lasers
17:00 – 18:00

Contributed talks in Ultrafast spectroscopy and imaging in Solid State and Surface Physics

18:30 – 20:00Poster session
Poster format: A0, portrait, font-size no smaller than 8 pt if printed on A4
from 20:00Conference Dinner – please be on time
8:45 – 9:45 Plenary: Herschel Rabitz – A Retrospective Look at the Early Era of Laser-driven Chemistry ( 1960~1985) and a Selected Glimpse into the Modern Era of Quantum Control (~1985-present)
9:45 – 10:30 Contributed talks on Theory of ultrafast processes
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 Invited speaker: Tom Penfold – Advancing the Analysis of X-ray Spectroscopy using Neural Networks
11:30 – 12:30 Contributed talk on Attosecond science Contributed talks on Ultrafast spectroscopy and imaging in Molecular dynamics
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:00 Invited speaker (online): Tran Trung Luu – High-order harmonic generation from condensed matter: some emerging opportunities
15:00 – 16:00 Contributed talks on Ultrafast spectroscopy and imaging from Terahertz to X-ray
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 18:15 Contributed talks on Ultrafast spectroscopy and imaging in Molecular dynamics Contributed talks on Ultrafast spectroscopy and imaging in Solid State and Surface Physics
18:30 – 20:00 Buffet dinner
from 20:00 Poster session with drinks Poster format: A0, portrait, font-size no smaller than 8 pt if printed on A4
8:45 – 9:45Plenary: Ilme Schlichting – Title TBA
9:45 – 10:30

Contributed talks on Femtobiology and biophotonics

10:30 – 11:00Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30

Contributed talks on Femtobiology and biophotonics

11:30 – 11:45Concluding remarks (we leave the Congress Hall 12:00 latest)
12:00 – 14:00Lunch or packed Lunch